Privacy Policy

Data Protection

DESMA Schuhmaschinen GmbH appreciates your interest in our company and also your visit to our website. The privacy of your personal data is important to us in this context. We would therefore like to provide you with information about the way we collect and process personal data on our website. This Privacy Policy also gives you information about your rights as a user.

Our website can be used without providing any personal data. If personal information is collected on our website, this is voluntary. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your express consent.

Collection of data

Server log files
Whenever a user accesses our website and whenever they access a file, information about this process is temporarily stored in a log file. Data stored in this way are used exclusively for internal and anonymous statistical analysis, enabling us to keep improving the content of our website. Data with reference to specific individuals are not used. Whenever you access our website, a record is stored which primarily contains the following data:

  • Your IP address
  • Your operating system
  • Your browser
  • Time of access
  • The website you are visiting
  • The website from which you are visiting us (if transmitted)
  • Volume of data transmitted

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are saved to your device via your browser. They do not harm your device. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. The cookies continue to be stored on your device until they are no longer required or until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser next time you visit our website.

If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies, so that you only accept cookies on a case-by-case basis. If you refuse to accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web analysis

Our website does not currently use web analysis tools.

Contact forms

Your contact details will only be collected if you use our contact form for a message or an enquiry, if you send us a purchase order via the online order form on our website or if you send us an online job application. Your details will only be collected to the extent that we need them to fulfil the specified purpose. Further details on online applications can be found here:

http://www.desma.de/de/company/apprenticeship.php

Google Maps

This website uses the map service Google Maps from Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). This service is used through our location marketing service provider uberall.com to provide the "Global Locations at a Glance" feature. In order for the Google map material we use to be integrated and displayed in your web browser, your web browser must connect to a Google server when you access the location map. This server can be located in the USA. For more information, please refer to the Google Maps Terms of Use at https://www.google.com/intl/en_ALL/help/terms_maps/. To further enhance the usefulness of the location map feature, you may be asked to approve your location. Of course, you will not be able to release this without problems.

Newsletter data

Our newsletter “DESMA today” is sent to those customers who had already subscribed to the print version of our newsletter. The data used for these customers refer to their e-mail addresses. New subscribers who wish to receive the newsletter also have to provide an e-mail address as well as information that enables us to verify that they are the owner of the e-mail address stated and that they consent to receiving the newsletter. We do not collect any other data except data that you provide voluntarily. These data are used solely to send you the information you have requested and are not disclosed to any third parties.

Data processing takes place solely on the basis of your consent (Art. 6, Para 1, Point a GDPR). You are entitled at any time to revoke the consent you have given us to store your data and e-mail address and to use these to send the newsletter, for instance by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link provided in the newsletter. This revocation does not affect the lawfulness of any data processing which has already taken place.

The data we store in connection with your newsletter subscription are stored until you are deleted from our newsletter mailing list and will be erased after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. This does not affect any data that we have stored for any other purposes.

MailChimp

We use the services of MailChimp to send our newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp provides services which facilitate, for instance, the organisation and analysis of newsletter distribution. When you enter data to subscribe to our newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), the data will be stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA which is intended to guarantee compliance with European privacy standards in the USA.

MailChimp enables us to analyse our newsletter campaigns. When you open an e-mail which has been sent with MailChimp, a file in the e-mail (web beacon) creates a link to the MailChimp servers in the USA. This allows us to establish whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links – if any – were clicked. It also records technical information (such as time of opening, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the individual newsletter recipient. It is used only for the statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to adjust future newsletters so that they correspond to the recipients’ interests more accurately.

If you do not want your data to be analysed by MailChimp, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide the relevant link in each newsletter message.

Data processing is handled on the basis of your consent (Art. 6, Para 1, Point a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. This revocation does not affect the lawfulness of any data processing which has already taken place.

The data we store in connection with your newsletter subscription are stored until you are deleted from our newsletter mailing list and will be erased from our servers and also from the MailChimp servers after you have unsubscribed from the newsletter. This does not affect any data that we have stored for any other purposes.

Further information about the MailChimp privacy policy is available at:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms

YouTube

We have integrated YouTube videos on our website. They are stored on www.youtube.com, but they can be viewed directly from our website.

They are all covered by our Extended Data Protection Mode,?so that no data about you as a user are sent to YouTube unless you run those videos. It is only when you run the videos that data are sent to the YouTube server. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be associated with your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC with its head office at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. with its head office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Further details on the use of user data by YouTube (Google) can be found at:

www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Facebook

This website uses the social plug-ins of the social media website facebook.com, for example the “Like” button. Facebook.com is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins are marked with the Facebook logo. If you call up a page on our website that contains such functions, your browser makes a direct connection with Facebook servers. In this process certain user data that are available in your web browser are sent by your computer to Facebook, and Facebook sends certain data back. The content is sent by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates them into the website. DESMA has no influence on the amount of data collected by Facebook via this plug-in. Go to http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=17512 to find out what information is sent to Facebook. By integrating such interfaces, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can link the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins (e.g. via the like button) or if you use the Facebook interface when logging in, this information is sent by your browser directly to Facebook and then stored there. If you are not a Facebook member, it is still possible that Facebook will obtain your IP address and store it.

To prevent Facebook from collecting information about you during your visit to our website, you need to log out of Facebook prior to visiting our site and delete any Facebook cookies from your browser cache.

INSTAGRAM

We have an Instagram profile. The provider is Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. For details of how your personal data are processed, please refer to the Instagram privacy policy:

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

LINKEDIN

We have a LinkedIn profile. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you would like to deactivate LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link:

https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

For details of how your personal data are processed, please refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy:

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

TWITTER

We have included a Twitter widget on our Group websites to display tweets of our Twitter account. Therefore, the server is simply connected to Twitter and the content is then processed by our server before it is displayed on our Group pages. This excludes a direct and unknowable communication between the user of the Group websites and Twitter in the first place.

(Personal) data is only transmitted when the user clicks on one of the links within the Twitter post. Regardless of the registration status, data will be transmitted to Twitter from this point on. For this, a connection to Twitter is established, log data is transmitted to Twitter and, if necessary, a cookie is set on the user's computer. According to its own information, Twitter begins to delete, remove the identification or the record of data after a maximum of 10 days; this should normally take place immediately, but can take up to a week. Further information can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en#widget-jump.

SHARE-BUTTONS/SOCIAL PLUG-INS

On our career-related blog "Karriereblog", we use secure Shariff interfaces to provide social media plugins from Facebook, Twitter and Xing to our website’s users. Where data from social networks – such as the number of likes – is shown to the user, these queries are submitted to the website by our server. The user remains anonymous during this process until they become active by clicking on the respective button.

You can find more information on the Shariff Project at:

https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html.

Only when you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, the plugin provider is informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of our web content and can then attribute the action (share or like) to your IP address or, if applicable, to a user account on the respective platform, if you are logged in at the time. By activating the button, personal data is therefore transmitted to the respective provider and stored here.

We cannot influence the collected data or data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full scope of data collection, the purposes of data processing or the retention periods of the data.

The plugin provider stores the data collected about you as a user profile and uses this profile for the purposes of advertising, market research, and/or to tailor their website according to your needs. An evaluation of this type is conducted in particular (including for users who are not logged in) to display tailored advertisements and to inform other social network users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of this user profile; to exercise this right, you should contact the respective plugin provider directly. The purpose of integrating plugins is, to enable our users to share our website’s content and to make this content more interesting.

You can find more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and the processing of this data by the plugin provider in the providers’ data privacy policies listed below. These documents also provide further information regarding your rights in this regard and configuration options to protect your privacy.

Links

Our website contains links to other websites. These links have been checked by us with reasonable care. However, our company cannot be held liable for the contents of the sites we have linked or for their compliance with data protection laws.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content you send to us. You can recognise an encrypted connection in your browser\'s address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon appears in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data which you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Further information under GDPR

Erasure of data
If we have stored personal data of yours, we will only process them for the period of time that is required to fulfil the purpose of storage or to the extent that this is legally required.
If the purpose of data storage has been achieved or if a legal deadline has passed, the personal data are routinely erased or made unavailable, as required by the relevant statutory regulations.

No disclosure of data
Personal data are not disclosed to third parties unless there is a statutory obligation to do so in a specific instance.

Rights of data subjects
Each data subject has a right of access under GDPR Article 15. If we process personal data of yours, you have a right to rectify data under GDPR Article 16, a right to erase them under GDPR Article 17, a right to restrict processing under GDPR Article 18, a right to object under GDPR Article 21 and a right to data portability under GDPR Article 20. The right of access and the right to erasure are subject to restrictions specified in the German Data Protection Act (BDSG), sections 34 and 35. In addition, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (GDPR article 77 in conjunction with BDSG section 19).

Legal basis of processing
The processing of personal data together with the use of contact or order forms serves the purpose of carrying out a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures under GDPR Article 6 (1) point b.
If our company is under a legal commitment necessitating the processing of personal data, processing is based on GDPR Article 6 (1) point c.
In addition, processing may be based on GDPR Article 6 (1) point f, whereby processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests of fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

Obligation to provide personal data
You never have to provide personal data when you visit our site. However, the situation may be different if certain contractual provisions are in place, as the performance of a contract regularly requires personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As the internet continues to develop, the Privacy Policy will need to be amended at intervals. You can find out about such changes by regularly calling up this Privacy Policy.

Contact

DESMA SCHUHMASCHINEN GMBH
Desmastraße 1
28832 Achim
Germany

Tel.: +49 4202 990 0

Data Protection Officer: datenschutz@desma.de